u Types of Visa
u How to Get Visa Approval
u Notes on Applying a Visa
u Vietnam Embassies
u Send Visa Form Online
The entry Visa to Vietnam is required for all foreigners wishing to visit Vietnam except citizens of countries having bilateral agreements on visa exemption with Vietnam, of which, some can stay for 14 days such as citizens from Cambodia, South Korea, Japan, Russia, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Denmark; and some can remain in Vietnam for less than 30 days such as Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, Philippines, Indonesia, Laos.
Types of Visa
1. Tourist Visas:
- Single or multiple entry(ies).
- Maximum stay in Vietnam is 30 days.
- Can be obtained at Vietnam Embassies/Consulates or upon arrival at International Airports/Seaports in Vietnam with the pre-approval letter (details underneath).
- Tourist visas may be extended after visa-holder arrives in Vietnam.
2. Business Visas:
- On applying this visa, the applicant should obtain the approval through their sponsor in Vietnam.
- Multiple entry and stay of 3 months or 6 months is possible.
3. Relatives visit Visas (applied for Oversea Vietnamese):
- Single or multiple entry(ies).
- Maximum stay in Vietnam is 6 months.
- Can be obtained at Vietnam Embassies/Consulates or upon arrival at International Airports/Seaports in Vietnam with the pre-approval letter (details underneath).
- This type of visa may be extended after visa-holder arrives in Vietnam.
How to get visa approval?
You can apply a visa by yourself or by Stayinvietnam.com Processing Service.
Apply by yourself at the embassy or consulate of Vietnam in your country:
1. Click here for the addresses of Vietnam Embassies and Consulates in the world.
2. - Passport of 6 months’ validity.
- Visa application forms which are available by getting directly at the Vietnam embassy or consulate in your country or by sending there a stamped, self-addressed envelope addressed to Visa Section.
- Some others probably required by the embassy or consulate.
3. Fees: vary from Embassies/Consulates to Embassies/Consulates. It may range from US$25 to US$100, and local currency may only be accepted.
Get visa by Stayinvietnam.com Processing Service:
1. Visa on arrival (applied for tourist, business or visiting relative purposes):
Most likely the simple and easy way to obtain your visa without having to visit the Embassies/Consulates prior to your trip. All of the procedures for approving your visa can be done within 1 – 3 working days. It is, we will help you obtain the Visa Approval Letter (approved and issued by Vietnam Immigration Department) which allows you to stamp your visa at International Airports/Seaports in Vietnam when you arrive.
Following you can find some steps for your Visa On Arrival:
- Send us the application form either by submitting the online form here or by sending the email to contact@stayinvietnam.com requesting for the form which will be forwarded to your email box right after that.
- Check your email box for our confirmation with detailed instruction.
- Confirm your booking/application again by advising us the payment mode.
- Wait for the visa approval letter from us. The Visa Approval Letter will be then sent to you via email attachment under .doc/.pdf/.jpeg file format.
- Print out the approval letter which is now considered as the “Temporary Visa” for your plane boarding, bring it along when traveling to Vietnam. Pack it with your passport, 2 passport-sized photos, some cash. You are now coming to the final step for your Vietnam Visa.
- Upon arrival at International Airports in Vietnam, come straight to “LANDING VISA AREA” (work 24/24 hours), show your Visa Approval Letter, passport, photos… and wait for the visa to be officially stamped on your passport. Please refer to the underneath price list for the amount of stamping fee to be paid (Price depends on your type of visa).
Some remarks for Visa On Arrival:
- Visa On Arrival is not available for land-border entry. However, major sea-port entry is available: Hai Phong Sea Port, Da Nang Sea Port, Vung Tau Sea Port and Sai Gon Sea Port. Please advise us in advance if you enter Vietnam this way.
- Visa On Arrival is not available for some nationalities. Please contact us for advice.
- Application of estimated date of entry and exit is accepted. Do remember that you can enter some days later or exit some days earlier, vice versa, advanced entry or overdue remains in the territory is not allowed. You are strongly advised to apply the entry date before proposed date.
- Passport of six month validity dated from the entry date.
- At least 2 passport-sized photos needed.
- Child travels with parent(s)’ passport is free of charge.
- Once confirmed and issued, service fee for Visa Approval Letter is non-refundable.
Click here to send us the form.
2. Visa approval code:
The procedure resembles the one for Visa On Arrival. One difference is that you will stamp the visa at Vietnam Embassies/Consulate beforehand in your country or abroad using our approval letter which is also approved & issued by Vietnam Immigration Department, and faxed to the expected Embassy/Consulate. To apply Visa Approval Code, you must indicate which Vietnam Embassy/Consulate you want to stamp the visa.
Some remarks for Visa approval code:
- Visa Approval Code is not available for some nationalities. Please contact us for advice.
- Application of estimated date of entry and exit is accepted. Do remember that you can enter some days later or exit some days earlier, vice versa, advanced entry or overdue remains in the territory is not allowed. You are strongly advised to apply the entry date before proposed date.
- Passport of six month validity dated from the entry date.
- At least 2 passport-sized photos needed.
- Once confirmed and issued, service fee for Visa Approval Letter is non-refundable.
- Visa Stamping Fees vary from Embassies/Consulates to Embassies/Consulates. It may range from US$25 to US$100, and local currency may only be accepted.
Below is our Service fees and Stamping fees (cost per person):
Type of visa Number of travellers Normal - 2 days Urgent - 1 day Stamping fee
Single - 1 month 1 $15 $25 $25
2 - 3 $13 $23 $25
4 - 5 $11 $21 $25
6 upward $9 $19 $25
Multiple - 1 month 1 $20 $30 $50
2 - 3 $18 $28 $50
4 - 5 $16 $26 $50
6 upward $14 $24 $50
Single - 3 months 1 $25 $35 $25
2 - 3 $23 $33 $25
4 - 5 $21 $31 $25
6 upward $19 $29 $25
Multiple - 3 months 1 $55 $65 $50
2 - 3 $53 $63 $50
4 upward $51 $61 $50
Note:
Stamping Fee: paid for Visa Section at the Airport when you have your Visa stamped upon arrival.
Visa extension or renewal:
If you are now in Vietnam and want to change visa type or extend/renew a visa, please contact our offices in HCMC or Ha Noi.
Home | Hotel | Tour | Visa | Flight | Transportation | Vietnam Attractions | About Us | Contact Us | Charity Foundation | Privacy Policy
Copyright © Sun & Sea Travel Co., Ltd. - All rights reserved
10A4-5, Sky Garden, Pham Van Nghi Street, District 7, HCMC, Vietnam. Tel: (84 8) 5410 7675.
Licence № 79-197/2010/TCDL-GP LHQT by Vietnam National Administration of Tourism